Midwifery LibGuide

This is a new edition of a highly popular textbook which presents the fascinating field of reproductive anatomy and physiology in a style which is ideal for those who are new to the subject. It builds up from the founding principles of human structure and function through to conception, embryological and fetal development and growth, the maternal responses to the growing fetus, parturition and the transition to neonatal life. Containing the latest scientific advances such as improvements in fertility treatment, postnatal care of premature infants, and the impact of the gestational environment and early nutrition on later health, the volume also includes developments in midwifery policy and practice.

Avery & MacDonald's Neonatology has been the premier text on the pathophysiology and management of both preterm and full-term neonates, trusted by neonatologists, neonatology fellows, pediatricians, neonatal nurse practitioners, and ob/gyn practitioners worldwide. This fully revised 8th edition features three new lead editors, numerous new chapters, reorganized and updated content, and an increased focus on global neonatology. Continues to provide comprehensive, accessible coverage of how diseases occur and how their pathophysiology drives management. Covers the wide breadth of care of the newborn patient, including maternal factors, stabilization of the newborn, common newborn issues, pharmacology, and care after discharge.
Donation from UNSW Sydney and the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

Becoming Mum is a truly unique self-help book. It is the first book written to support women, all women, through the psychological passage to motherhood, empowering them to become the kind of mother they wish to be.

Provides a thorough overview of the essential topics that healthcare practitioners in the field need to know, with a focus on clinical practice. This highly regarded textbook provides comprehensive coverage of gynaecology, reproductive health, obstetrics and on-call for O&G. It has been thoroughly updated to incorporate significant developments in clinical care, including in prenatal diagnosis and screening, COVID-19 management, antenatal and postnatal care, and telemedicine abortion practices.
Donated by UNSW Sydney and the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

Gabbe's Obstetrics: Normal and Problem Pregnancies 8th Edition is a bestselling text which offers fast access to evidence-based, comprehensive information, now fully revised with substantial content updates, and new and improved illustrations. Puts the latest knowledge in this complex specialty at your fingertips, allowing you to quickly access the information you need to treat patients, participate knowledgably on rounds, and perform well on exams. Contains at-a-glance features such as key points boxes, bolded text, chapter summaries and conclusions, key abbreviations boxes, and quick-reference tables, management and treatment algorithms, and bulleted lists throughout. Features detailed illustrations from cover to cover-many new and improved-including more than 100 ultrasound images that provide an important resource for normal and abnormal fetal anatomy.
Donation from UNSW Sydney and the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

Diabetes mellitus, one of the most prevalent complications during pregnancy, can cause a range of problems for women and their developing babies. The number of types of diabetes during pregnancy has dramatically increased worldwide in recent years. Obesity is a very common risk factor for the development of GDM and type 2 diabetes. To prevent birth defects and other health problems, optimal healthcare before and during pregnancy is mandatory.

This book promotes an evidence-based paradigm of fetal heart rate monitoring during labour, with a move away from the traditional 'pattern-based' interpretation to physiology-based interpretation. Chapters cover topics such as non-hypoxic causes of fetal brain injury, pre-existing hypoxia, types of intrapartum hypoxia, erroneous monitoring of maternal heart rate, fetal scalp blood sampling and fetal ECG (STAN), intermittent auscultation and medico-legal issues. Sections on 'pearls' and 'pitfalls' highlight good practice and common errors to promote best practice.

Vibrantly illustrated with full-color diagrams and clinical images, this book helps medical, nursing, and health professions students confidently develop a basic understanding of embryology and its clinical relevance.

Managing Medical and Obstetric Emergencies and Trauma provides an evidence-based, structured approach to the recognition and treatment of emergencies in pregnancy. This contemporary resource provides step-by-step guidance on the knowledge, practical skills and procedures required to improve outcomes for the mother and fetus. Now in its fourth edition, the text fully aligns with the mMOET course, and has been extensively reviewed and revised throughout. This edition includes: New chapters on cardiac disease, neurological emergencies and human factors An update for obstetric teams treating pregnant trauma patients in line with modern trauma management
Donated by UNSW Sydney and the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

The National Midwifery Guidelines for Consultation and Referral (referred to as 'the Guidelines' throughout) provide information to assist midwives to integrate evidence and clinical judgment alongside of the preferences and needs of women for whom they are providing midwifery care.

The Oxford Textbook of Obstetrics and Gynaecology is an up-to-date, objective and readable text that covers the full speciality of Obstetrics and Gynaecology. This comprehensive and rigorously referenced textbook will be a vital resource in print and online for all practising clinicians.

Oxorn-Foote Human Labor & Birth opens with a valuable review of clinical anatomy, followed by a thorough examination of the three stages of labor, with a focus on proper management and birthing techniques. The authors provide specific guidance on the full spectrum of complications and delivery situations, including Cesarean section, breech presentation, transverse lie, umbilical cord issues, dystocia, and more. Critical concerns such as preterm labor, antepartum hemorrhage, maternal and fetal complications, intrapartum infections, and post-term pregnancy are also addressed.
Donation from UNSW Sydney and the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

The new edition of this authoritative, evidence-based work maintains its trademark comprehensive coverage and applicability at the bedside, while offering the most current information and insights. The 26th Edition delivers expert coverage of obstetrical complications, such as preterm labor, pregnancy-related hypertension, infection, and hemorrhage. It additionally offers foundational content on reproductive anatomy, physiology, and prenatal care.

An official publication of the US Association of Women''s Health, Obstetric and Neonatal Nurses (AWHONN). This freshly updated, comprehensive resource offers expert guidelines and best practices for the full range of patient care issues, from cultural practices and pregnancy complications to newborn assessments and nutrition. NEW and expanded content on pregnancy complications - Bleeding in pregnancy, preterm labor and birth, diabetes, cardiac disease, pulmonary complications, multiple gestation, obesity and newborn nutrition - The infant feeding decision, breastfeeding benefits, nutritional components, and preterm milk and lactation.

Essential for ob/gyn physicians, primary care physicians, and any health care provider working with pregnant or postpartum women, puts must-know information at your fingertips in seconds. An easy A-to-Z format lists more than 1,400 of the most commonly prescribed drugs taken during pregnancy and lactation, with detailed monographs designed to provide the most essential information on possible effects on the mother, embryo, fetus, and nursing infant. Each templated monograph includes: Generic US name (trade names in index) , Risk factors; Pharmacologic class;Pregnancy and breastfeeding recommendations; Pregnancy, fetal risk, and breastfeeding summaries; Updated references.

Update and improve your neonatal and newborn intensive care unit (NICU) nursing know-how, with this leading text on developmentally supportive care of infants and their families. It addresses the full spectrum of neonatal care, from prenatal planning to delivery, plus neonatal intensive care and the transition to home.

Designed to enhance the confidence, knowledge and skills needed to perform effectively in urgent or emergency situations that can occur in a hospital, at a birth centre or at home, this fully updated third edition provides an accessible resource for all practising midwives. With contributions from highly experienced midwives, this practical handbook　incorporates an all-new chapter on serious infections and continues to provide key, up-to-date information on high-risk medical and obstetric situations. It also covers relevant information on litigation and the conclusions arising from the reports from the Confidential Enquiries into Maternal Deaths. Emergencies Around Childbirth is essential reading for practising and trainee midwives, and those who teach them.

Examination of the Newborn is essential reading for students and practitioners involved in neonatal examinations. New and expanded topics include history taking and the examination of the newborn, midwifery professional issues, the use of pulse oximetry, and the importance of observing maternal and infant attachment during examination. Standards of clinical practice Includes contributions from a multidisciplinary team of specialists, covering cardiovascular and respiratory assessment; examinations of skin, head, neck and eyes; chromosomal and genetic problems; newborn behavioural aspects, and more.

Now available for the first time in full colour, the 15th edition of Mayes Midwifery retains all of the features that characterized the success of earlier editions - authority, accessibility, and comprehensiveness - while addressing the wider context of current midwifery practice by applying evidence into practice. Mayes' Midwifery 15th edition is an essential tool for midwives at every stage of their professional career - student midwives seeking knowledge, skills, and guidance on their journey to becoming midwives - midwives returning to practice and for qualified midwives wherever they work. Nurses and health care assistants working on maternity units in the UK and overseas will also find the volume an important resource.

The Midwife's Labour and Birth Handbook continues to promote best practices and a safe, satisfying birthing experience with a focus on women-centered care. Covering all aspects of care during labour and birth, from obstetric emergencies to the practicalities of perineal repair (including left-hand suturing), the fourth edition has been fully revised and updated to include: Full-colour photographs of kneeling extended breech and footling breech births new water birth and breech water birth photographs Female genital mutilation Sepsis Group B streptococcus Care of the woman with diabetes /Neonatal hypoglycaemia Mental health Seeding/microbirthing. The Midwife's Labour and Birth Handbook remains an essential resource for both student midwives and experienced practising midwives.

Midwifery Essentials 2e is an indispensable everyday resource for midwifery students and registered midwives for use in study or practice. Written with a woman-centred approach by leading midwifery academics, Joanne Gray and Rachel Smith, this pocket-sized guide provides quick access to facts, formulas and checklists for ready reference and highlights strategies that midwives can employ to support women throughout the pregnancy, labour and postnatal periods. This second edition aligns with Australian and New Zealand midwifery standards, guidelines and policies and provides plenty of space to personalise with user notes, making it the ideal midwifery reference tool.

The latest edition of the Survival Guide to Midwifery continues to offer readers a wealth of information presented in a quick reference format that is perfectly tailored for use in the clinical environment. Fully updated throughout and now with new authorship, the book covers the core essentials of midwifery with topics that range from anatomy and reproduction, change and adaptation in pregnancy, antenatal care, clinical investigations, abnormalities, and common medical problems. Other areas include obstetric emergencies, physical problems and complications in the puerperium, infant feeding, and the sick neonate. Now rebranded as Myles Survival Guide to Midwifery, this popular title will be ideal for midwives - whether qualified or in training - in all parts of the world.

Myles Textbook for Midwives has been the seminal textbook of midwifery for over 60 years. The book covers key frameworks that govern midwifery practice, exploring ethical and legal frameworks that are essential to every accountable, autonomous, professional midwife. Includes employer-led models of supervision, vital elements of leadership, and clinical governance that support the provision of high-quality maternity services and standards of midwifery practice. The text covers designing and implementing high-quality midwifery care using evidence, policy, and models of care. Highlights why a holistic and evidence-informed approach is necessary to achieve effective care for all. Working examples will help the reader to think critically about their own practice. For this edition, several new chapters are introduced covering concealed pregnancy, fear of childbirth (tocophobia), care of the acutely unwell woman, and end-of-life issues including rights of the fetus/neonate and ethical considerations.

The trusted resource that asks the right questions so that you'll be equipped with the answers! Part of the successful PreTest series, the new edition of PreTest Obstetrics & Gynecology has been heavily revised to reflect all the critical new information needed to succeed on your rotation and on the shelf exam. It features hundreds of high yield questions, along with clear, targeted answers explaining both correct and incorrect answer choices. To ensure that all content is relevant, timely, and high-yield, this edition was reviewed by students who successfully completed their clerkships and passed the shelf exam.

Skills for Midwifery Practice first ANZ edition is an adaptation of the UK title of the same name by Johnson & Taylor. Skills for Midwifery is a highly regarded text, providing invaluable instruction and guidance on a wide range of clinical skills for midwifery students and midwives returning to practice. The publication of an ANZ edition is in response to a strong desire for a localised edition to ensure ANZ guidelines, policies, standards, statistics, terminology, models of care and cultural considerations are reflected. The text has been broken down into four sections to reflect the flow through pregnancy, labour and birth, and postnatal care. Each chapter addresses woman and baby, where relevant, and theory and evidence sections precede each skill, explaining the underlying physiology.