The following subject guides serve as a portal to key resources for a clinical speciality. We welcome suggestions for new guides as well as content to include:
Library staff can assist you with:
Contact or visit your local CLIN Library to find out more about our full range of services and for assistance with your research project.
Have you tried our new CLIN Libraries website - our improved one-stop shop to search across all the Libraries’ and CIAP’s online resources?
Our Staff Wellbeing Resources LibGuide links you to resources on building resilience, staff well being, mindfulness and mental health management.
New resources are regularly added to our collections to help keep you current in your specialism.
We welcome suggestions for purchase - fill in a Resource recommendation or contact the Library.
New eBooks in SWSLHD Libraries
New Resources in Bankstown-Lidcombe Hospital Library
New Resources in Bowral & District Hospital Library
New Resources in Campbelltown Hospital Library
Have you tried our new CLIN Libraries website - our improved one stop shop to search across all the Libraries' and CIAP's online resources?
Access from a personal device:
You can use your StaffID to access NSW Health CIAP resources off-site.
SWSLHD CLIN Library subscriptions are accessed via an Athens account.
Did you know that many key CIAP tools have a mobile app including MIMS and UpToDate? You just need to create an account with the specific tool (while on a Hospital PC), download the app onto your personal device from your App Store and login with your account. See CIAP Mobile Apps for more information (Use your staffID to login if on a personal device)
CLIN Libraries provide a variety of Information and Research Skills training on research skills, effective searching, managing references, systematic reviews and optimising your research profile. For more information and how to book see our Education LibGuide
Our Keeping Up to Date LibGuide will help you maintain your awareness of what is new in your field - see how to set up alerts on favourite journals as well as specific topics of interest. You can also find out how to use UpToDate, Research Review Australia and Google Scholar.
Online emergency medicine resource providing quick diagnosis and treatment answers to a range of conditions from neurological and pediatric emergencies to poisoning and trauma. Includes textbooks, procedural videos, interactive self-assessment drug database and student/"clerk" resources. Remote access via Athens. Register for an individual database account for quizzes etc.
Access via Athens on a personal device. A regularly updated collection of more than 770 ebooks on topics such as nursing leadership and management, evidence based care and nursing research.
* The Business eBook Collection includes subjects ranging from economics, marketing, leadership, finance and business planning, etiquette, intelligence, logistics and more.
* The Health & Medicine ebook Collection includes subjects ranging from nursing, allied health, psychology, diseases, anatomy/physiology, biology, chemical engineering more.
CIAP provides access to more than 400 ebooks including the Bloomsbury Dictionary of Nursing, Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Drugs in pregnancy and Lactation (Briggs) and many more. NSW Health staff can use their StaffID to login.
Doody's Collection includes key current medical, nursing and allied health e-books rated as essential texts and recommended for inclusion by a panel of expert librarian reviewers. It includes titles such as 'DeLisa's Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation' and 'The Walls Manual of Emergency Airway Management'.
