Medical Qualifications and Exams - Resources

Abuse and violence: working with our patients in general practice, 5th edition (the White Book), was developed by general practitioners (GPs) and subject matter experts to ensure that the content is the most valuable and useful for health practitioners. The guideline is a practical resource and is based on the best-available current evidence.

Each year, almost nine in 10 Australians visit a general practitioner (GP).1 With general practice at the forefront of Australian healthcare, GPs are in a pivotal position to provide the highest standard of preventive healthcare, in partnership with their patients. Preventive healthcare is important at all stages of the lifecycle. The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (RACGP) has published the Guidelines for preventive activities in general practice (Red Book) since 1989. It is designed to provide the general practice team with guidance on preventive care by providing a comprehensive and concise set of recommendations applicable to the substantial portions of the general practice population rather than specific subgroups. This means that, in general, recommendations apply to asymptomatic (low-risk) people. However, there is an emphasis on equity, with recommendations aimed at major disadvantaged groups at higher risk of disease and those who are less likely to receive preventive care.

This handbook has been designed to provide pragmatic, evidence-based recommendations for use in general practice, and adopts the most recent recommendations from organisations including Diabetes Canada, the American Diabetes Association (ADA) and other relevant sources. The table of recommendations include the reference or source and the grade of each recommendation. In cases where graded recommendations are not available or current, the expert advisory group has considered the results of systematic reviews and primary research studies to formulate the overall recommendation. A ‘consensus-based recommendation’ denotes a recommendation that was formulated in the absence of high-quality evidence; the RACGP Diabetes Handbook expert advisory group reached a consensus expert opinion to include the point in the resource.

This National guide to a preventive health assessment for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people is a collaborative effort of the National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (NACCHO) and The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (RACGP).

This 3rd edition Green Book uses current evidence and lessons learned from the literature and general practice experiences to make implementation of preventive activities as straightforward and effective as possible. The Green book is a practical resource, created by a multidisciplinary team of experts for use by general practitioners, practice nurses and practice staff.

This guide has been designed to assist general practitioners (GPs) and practice staff (the GP practice team) to work with patients on the lifestyle risk factors of smoking, nutrition, alcohol and physical activity (SNAP).

This second edition is the most comprehensive update, and brings the guideline in line with new modalities of smoking cessation. It also incorporates GRADE – Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development and Evaluation – a new approach to assessing clinical evidence and drafting practice recommendations.

This fourth edition continues with the role-play style of the highly regarded previous editions. Inspired by real-life patient presentations, the cases allow learners to practise their clinical examination skills. Each case includes instructions for the exam candidate, role-playing patient and case facilitator. The text is perfect for medical students and doctors training to be general practitioners. All cases have been reviewed and updated. Problem-based learning scenarios encourage critical thinking, communication and compassionate care in consultation, treatment and management. Case Commentaries and Common Pitfalls reinforce key points and important issues raised by cases.

A new edition of Cautionary Tales that builds on Professor Murtagh’s four decades of experience with a new co-author Sara Bird. Originally based on Murtagh’s own practice in rural Victoria, these cautionary tales are authentic cases in clinical practice and the mistakes and problems that GPs can encounter. Each story is an engaging example of the common mistakes which can occur in general practice and provides the reader with valuable insights.

Widely recognised as the gold standard reference for general practice and primary health care. Its emphasis on the importance of clinical reasoning, early diagnosis and treatment makes this the essential reference for medical students, trainees and general practitioners.

John Murtagh's General Practice is widely recognised as the gold standard reference for general practice and primary health care. Its emphasis on the importance of clinical reasoning, early diagnosis and treatment makes this the essential reference for medical students, trainees and general practitioners. Presented in alphabetical order and in a convenient pocket-sized format, John Murtagh's General Practice Companion Handbook 8e summarises key content from the main book. It is an accessible, trusted and portable source of information for medical students and experienced professionals.

In this book there are major updates to women’s health topics such as domestic violence, the combined pill, endometriosis and comprehensive coverage of cervical cancer screening and HPV. Among the new topics are - the infections: listeria, toxoplasmosis and Zika virus; the genetic disorders: cystic fibrosis and spinal muscular atrophy (SMA); body mass index and BMI ready reckoner and fertility awareness, and family planning. A reorganisation of content has also created an expanded mental health section including drugs of addiction.

Murtagh's Practice Tips is a collection of basic diagnostic and therapeutic skills that can be used in the offices of general practitioners throughout the world. The application of these simple skills makes the art of the profession more interesting and challenging, in addition to providing rapid relief and cost-effective therapy to patients.

his bestselling title has established itself as the ultimate guide to patient communication for all doctors, whatever their experience and wherever they practice. Highly respected by many and acclaimed for its light, conversational tone, this completely updated and expanded eighth edition remains a key text for doctors at all levels and in all settings, particularly candidates sitting for the Membership of the Royal College of General Practitioners.

Authored and reviewed by experienced GPs and medical editors these books focus on helping GP trainees prepare for their clinical exams. They are recommended for GP trainees studying for the RACGP Clinical Competency Exam (CCE). Volume 1 includes 37 ten-minute “short” clinical cases designed to be practised via video conferencing to help prepare for the CCE and 23 nineteen-minute “long” clinical cases designed to help hone in on your clinical practice and exam performance techniques. Volume 2 contains 42 additional clinical cases for study and exam preparation.

Authored and reviewed by experienced GPs and medical editors, this new second edition focuses on helping GP trainees prepare for their written exams. The book contains details about how to prepare for the written exams, tips and advice for success, how to answer an AKT question and a KFP case, 27 AKT single best answer practice questions, 2 AKT extended match questions, 30 KFP practice cases.

The well-loved Oxford Handbook of General Practice is a lifeline for busy GPs, medical students, and healthcare professionals. With hands-on advice from experienced practitioners, this essential handbook covers the entire breadth and depth of general practice in small sections that can be located, read, and digested in seconds. Now in its fifth edition, the Handbook has been fully revised to reflect the major new developments shaping general practice today.